Skip to Content

2017-18 Prep Athlete of the Week Awards

Each week the WGEM SportsCenter crew team up with Hannibal Regional to discuss which area high school athlete performed the best and then give the athlete a few minutes of well-deserved fame. After the online fan vote is added to the eight votes from area sports broadcasters and writers, a winner is announced each Tuesday on the morning radio show. Plus, we will cap the prep season at the end of the year by awarding a male and female prep athlete who has also stood out academically with a $1,000 scholarship.

The 2017-18 weekly winners of The Hannibal Regional Prep Athlete of the Week!

Week 37 (May 7 – May 13): Maggie Schutte, QHS track & field

Week 36 (Apr. 30 – May 6): Kylie Moorman, Brown County softball

Week 35 (Apr. 23 – Apr. 29): Jacob Bryan, Illini West track & field

Week 34 (Apr. 16 – Apr. 22): Lonita Ash, Western softball

Week 33 (Apr. 9 – Apr. 15): Shelby Stine, Hannibal girls soccer

Week 32 (Apr. 2 – Apr. 8): Brock Wood, South Shelby track & field

Week 31 (Mar. 26 – Apr. 1): Jordan Johnson, QHS track & field

Week 30 (Mar. 19 – Mar. 25): Jacey Nall, Central softball

Week 29 (Mar. 12 – Mar. 18): Ben Whittaker, QND baseball

Week 28 (Mar. 5 – Mar. 11): Trey Miller, Van-Far boys basketball

Week 27 (Feb. 26 – Mar. 4): Abby Brown, Clark County girls basketball

Week 26 (Feb. 19 – Feb. 25): Carissa Bevans, Clark County girls basketball

Week 25 (Feb. 12 – Feb. 18): Harlan Steffensmeier, Ft. Madison wrestling

Week 24 (Feb. 5 – Feb. 11): Trevor Voss, Payson boys basketball

Week 23 (Jan. 29 – Feb. 4): McKenzie Lathrom, Mark Twain girls basketball

Week 22 (Jan. 22 – Jan. 28): Blair Borrowman, Western-Payson girls basketball

Week 21 (Jan. 15 – Jan. 21): Dezi Jones, Hannibal basketball

Week 20 (Jan. 8 – Jan. 14): Matthew Peters, QHS wrestling

Week 19 (Jan. 1 – Jan. 7): CE Talton, Monroe City basketball

Week 18 (Dec. 25 – Dec. 31): Baylee Clampitt, Illini West girls basketball

Week 17 (Dec. 11 – Dec. 17): Ben Amos, QHS basketball

Week 16 (Dec. 4 – Dec. 10): Austin Carroll, Hannibal wrestling

Week 15 (Nov. 27 – Dec. 3): Kamryn Flesner, Western-Payson girls basketball

Week 14 (Nov. 20 – Nov. 26): Cole Pennewell, Monroe City football

Week 13 (Nov. 13 – Nov. 19): Cole Pennewell, Monroe City football

Week 12 (Nov. 6 – Nov. 12): Josie Stanford, Payson volleyball

Week 11 (Oct. 30 – Nov. 5): Zeb Riney, Clark County football

Week 10 (Oct. 23 – Oct. 29): Mitchell Murphy, QND soccer

Week 9 (Oct. 16 – Oct. 22): Olivia Jarvis, Canton softball

Week 7 (Oct. 2 – Oct. 8): Alana Comstock, Palmyra softball

Week 6 (Sept. 25 – Oct. 1): Jarom Alexander, Palmyra football

Week 5 (Sept. 18 – Sept. 24): Jirehl Brock, QHS football

Week 4 (Sept. 11 – Sept. 17): Cory Allensworth, Hannibal soccer

Week 3 (Sept. 4 – Sept. 10): Jaeden Smith, QHS soccer

Week 2 (Aug. 28 – Sept. 3): Alex Gully, Fort Madison football

Week 1 (Aug. 21 – Aug. 27): Reed Hyer, QND football

adwpadmin

Skip to content