Tuesday’s Area Scores – May 15

**High School Golf, Boys**

(Class 2 State Tournament)
1) Bishop LeBlond: 599
3) Palmyra: 696

*Top Area Individuals*
4) Laithan Sublette (Palmyra): 152
T-37) Brady Shively (Palmyra): 175
T-58) Brock Bollin (Palmyra): 184

(Class 1 State Tournament)
1) Gallatin: 696
5) Van-Far: 761

*Top Area Individuals*
T-8) Kanon Kendrick (South Shelby): 160
T-21) Remington Feldewerth (Louisiana): 175
T-21) Jayson C. Orr (Van-Far): 175

**High School Soccer**

(GIRLS)
*Class 1A QND Sectional Semifinals*
Alleman: 0
QND: 10
Morgan Evans: Hat trick, 2 assists
Madison Meyer: 18th shutout
Raiders: single-season program record 21st shutout 
— QND vs. Bloomington CC (Friday, 6 p.m.)

*Class 3A Granite City Regional Semifinals*
Quincy High: 0
Edwardsville: 6

*Class 3 District 8 Semifinals*
Hannibal: 1
Wentzville Liberty: 2
Final/Double OT
Shelby Stine: goal

*Class 1 District 4 Championship*
Canton: 0
Principia: 10

*Regular Season*
Fort Madison: 5
Keokuk: 4

(BOYS)
Keokuk: 2
Holy Trinity: 5
Audrea Vincent/Austin Hass: goal, assist each

Fort Madison: 1
Mediapolis: 2
AJ Nolting: goal

Mount Pleasant: 2
Central Lee: 3
Blake Wyrick: 2 goals

**High School Baseball**

(MSHSAA)
*Class 3 District 8 Semifinals*
Clark County: 7
Highland: 2
Vince Billings: WP

Macon: 1
Palmyra: 2
(Suspended in 5th inning, will resume Wednesday at 4 p.m.)
Jacob Kroeger: 2-run 2B
— Clark County vs. winner (Wednesday, 5 p.m.)

*Class 3 District 7 Semifinals*
Bowling Green: 1
Hallsville: 12

*Class 2 District 4 Semifinals*
Louisiana: 0
Van-Far: 10
Indians: vs. New Haven (Wednesday, 5 p.m.)

*Class 1 District 12 Semifinals*
North Shelby: 7
Wellsville: 5
Chas Shockley: WP
— North Shelby vs. Silex (Wednesday, 6 p.m.)

(IHSA)
*Class 1A Mt. Sterling Regional Quarterfinals*
Western: 0
Brown County: 4
Tanner Sussenbach: 2 hits (4 IP, 7 K’s)
— Brown County vs. Central (Thursday, 4:30 p.m.)

Payson: 0
Liberty: 2
— Liberty vs. Triopia (Wednesday, 4:30 p.m.)

*Regular Season*
Central: 9
Unity: 3
Hayden Neisen/Conner Bross: 3 RBI’s each

**High School Softball**

*Class 2A Warsaw Regional Semifinals*
Bushnell-WP: 0
Illini West: 15
Hannah Wood: 2-3, 3 RBI’s
— Illini West vs. West Hancock/QND winner (Saturday, 11 a.m.)

*Class 2A Beardstown Regional Semifinals*
Rushville-Industry: 4
Beardstown: 10
— Beardstown vs. Havana (Saturday, 11 a.m.)

*Class 1A Mendon Regional Semifinals*
Southeastern: 0
Central: 6
Mady Wear: 2 solo HR’s
Jacey Nall: CG 1-hitter, 12 K’s

Liberty: 1
Unity: 4
Addison Miller: 2 doubles
— Central vs. Unity (Saturday, 11 a.m.)

*Class 1A JX Routt Regional Semifinals*
Springfield Calvary: 0
Brown County: 2
Alissa Hodge: No-hitter, 10 K’s
— Brown County vs. Payson/JX Routt winner (Saturday, 11 a.m.)

*Class 1A Carrollton Regional Semifinals*
Griggsville-Perry: 1
Carrollton: 0
(Suspended in 1st inning, will resume Thursday at 5 p.m.)

adwpadmin

adwpadmin

More Sports

WGEM STORMTRAK FORECAST
Quincy
60°
Hannibal
63°
Keokuk
59°
Macomb
49°
Mostly cloudy today with storms in the forecast

Mostly cloudy today with storms in the forecast

A cooler start this morning with temperatures in the mid to upper 50s. Kids headed to the bus stop may

Connect With Us
TOP SPORTS STORIES

QMG Play of the Week Winner!

This week's QMG Play of the Week comes from Monroe City Softball! The Panthers showed out with a big time

QU Soccer Men and Women Both Win Three in a Row

Both the Quincy men and women were searching for three straight wins Sunday when both programs took on Truman State

High School Football Week 6 Slate

We're already halfway through the high school football season and the excitement has shown no signs of slowing down! We

Prep Athlete of the Week Ballot: Week 5

It's time for the WGEM SportsCenter and Hannibal Regional Prep Athlete of the Week!

Saturday’s Area Scores – September 22

The Tri-State sports scene was busy Saturday from softball tournaments to QU's homecoming football game and so much more!

Quincy
60°
Hannibal
63°
Keokuk
59°
Macomb
49°
Scroll to top
Skip to content