Skip to Content

2018-19 Prep Athlete of the Week Recipients

Each week the WGEM SportsCenter crew teams up with Hannibal Regional to present a list of area high school athletes that performed the best. After the online fan vote is added to the votes from the WGEM and Herald-Whig sports departments, a winner is announced each Tuesday on the morning radio show. Plus, we will cap the prep season at the end of the year by awarding one male and one female prep athlete who has also stood out academically with a $1,000 scholarship.

The 2018-19 weekly winners of the Hannibal Regional Prep Athlete of the Week!

Week 1 (Aug. 19 – Aug. 25): Alex McCulla, QND golf

Week 2 (Aug. 26 – Sept. 2): Hannah Beeler, QHS volleyball

Week 3 (Sept. 3 – Sept. 9): Peyton Stegeman, QND soccer

Week 4 (Sept. 10 – Sept. 16): Jirehl Brock, QHS football

Week 5 (Sept. 17 – Sept. 23): Will Fromm, Scotland County football

Week 6 (Sept. 24 – Sept. 30): Derek Richards, Louisiana football

Week 7 (Oct. 1 – Oct. 7): London Brunk, Clark County football

Week 8 (Oct. 8 – Oct. 14): Becca Scott, Highland softball

Week 9 (Oct. 15 – Oct. 21): Katie Hamlin, Knox County softball

Week 10 (Oct. 22 – Oct. 28): Mitchell Murphy, QND soccer

Week 11 (Oct. 29 – Nov. 4): Katelyn Robbins, Liberty cross country

Week 12 (Nov. 5 – Nov. 11): Caleb Lapsley, Clark County football

Week 13 (Nov. 12 – Nov. 18): Chayse Houston, Central football

Week 14 (Nov. 19 – Nov. 25): Kennedy Flanagan, Highland girls basketball

Week 15 (Nov. 26 – Dec. 2): Nick Schwartz, QND boys basketball

Week 16 (Dec. 3 – Dec. 9): Laney Lantz, Central-Southeastern girls basketball

Week 17 (Dec. 10 – Dec. 16): Dezi Jones, Hannibal boys basketball

Week 18 (Dec. 24 – Dec. 30): Elliot Fox, Pittsfield wrestling

Week 19 (Dec. 31 – Jan. 6): Ross Arch, Palmyra wrestling

Week 20 (Jan. 7 – Jan. 13): Karli Artman, Illini West girls basketball

Week 21 (Jan. 14 – Jan. 20): Aubry Boulware, Clark County girls basketball

Week 22 (Jan. 21 – Jan. 27): Aaron Stamper, Palmyra boys basketball

Week 23 (Jan. 28 – Feb. 3): Kaitlin Benson, Highland girls basketball

Week 24 (Feb. 4 – Feb. 10): Dezi Jones, Hannibal boys basketball

Week 25 (Feb. 11 – Feb. 17): Ross Arch, Palmyra wrestling

Week 26 (Feb. 18 – Feb. 24): Jada Summers, Monroe City girls basketball

Week 27 (Feb. 25 – Mar. 3): Miracle Ailes, Keokuk girls track & field

Week 28 (Mar. 4 – Mar. 10): Jordan Johnson, QHS boys track & field

Week 29 (Mar. 11 – Mar. 17): Morgan Evans, QND girls soccer

Week 30 (Mar. 18 – Mar. 24): Addison Miller, Unity softball

Week 31 (Mar. 25 – Mar. 31): Caden Power, Palmyra baseball

Week 32 (Apr. 1 – Apr. 7): Carter Boyer, Illini West baseball

Week 33 (Apr. 8 – Apr. 14): Eryn Cornwell, QND softball

Week 34 (Apr. 15 – Apr. 21): Charly Tshibuabua, Rushville-Industry boys track & field

Week 35 (Apr. 22 – Apr. 28): Miracle Ailes, Keokuk girls track & field

Week 36 (Apr. 29 – May 5): Delaney Straus, Marion County girls track & field

Week 37 (May 6 – May 12): Brock Wood, South Shelby boys track & field

Week 38 (May 13 – May 19): Brock Wood, South Shelby boys track & field

Week 39 (May 20 – May 26): Jordan Johnson, QHS boys track & field

adwpadmin

Skip to content