Skip to Content

2019-20 Prep Athlete of the Week Recipients

Each week the WGEM SportsCenter crew teams up with Hannibal Regional to present a list of area high school athletes that performed the best. After the online fan vote is added to the votes from the WGEM and Herald-Whig sports departments, a winner is announced each Tuesday on the morning radio show. Plus, we will cap the prep season at the end of the year by awarding one male and one female prep athlete who has also stood out academically with a $1,000 scholarship.

The 2019-20 weekly winners of the Hannibal Regional Prep Athlete of the Week!

Week 1 (Aug. 26 – Sept. 1): Colton Atterberg, Keokuk football

Week 2 (Sept. 2 – Sept. 8): Brandon Rossmiller, Camp Point Central football

Week 3 (Sept. 9 - Sept. 15): Cecil Hunt, Unity-Payson football

Week 4 (Sept. 16 - Sept. 22): Ike Wiley, QND football

Week 5 (Sept. 23 - Sept. 29): Damien French, Hannibal football

Week 6 (Sept. 30 - Oct. 6): Pascal Guilavogui, Beardstown football

Week 7 (Oct. 7 - Oct. 13): Otone Odajima, QHS tennis

Week 8 (Oct. 14 - Oct. 20): Alex McCulla, QND golf

Week 9 (Oct. 21 - Oct. 27): Antwuan Battle, Monroe City football

Week 10 (Oct. 28 - Nov. 3): Bailey Lovelace, Palmyra softball

Week 11 (Nov. 4 - Nov. 10): Corder Lehenbauer, Palmyra football

Week 12 (Nov. 11 - Nov. 17): Zac Becker, QND football

Week 13 (Nov. 18 - Nov. 24): Caleb Lapsley, Clark County football

Week 14 (Nov. 25 - Dec. 1): Jeremiah Talton, QHS basketball

Week 15 (Dec. 2 - Dec. 8): Lucas Loos, Payson basketball

Week 16 (Dec. 9 - Dec. 15): Bryce Stark, Monroe City basketball

Week 17 (Dec. 23 - Dec. 29): Jacob Reller, Rushville-Industry basketball

Week 18 (Dec. 30 - Jan. 5): Karli Artman, Illini West basketball

Week 19 (Jan. 6 - Jan. 12): Jayden Durst, Palmyra basketball

Week 20 (Jan. 13 - Jan. 19): Sydney Hummert, QND basketball

Week 21 (Jan. 20 - Jan. 26): Collin Arch, Palmyra wrestling

Week 22 (Jan. 27 - Feb. 2): Thomas Culp, QHS wrestling

Week 23 (Feb. 3 - Feb. 9): Addison Eger, Unity basketball

Week 24 (Feb. 10 - Feb. 16): Kameron Foust, Hannibal wrestling

Week 25 (Feb. 17 - Feb. 23): Collin Arch, Palmyra wrestling

Week 26 (Feb. 24 - Mar. 1): Cole Schwartz, Payson basketball

Week 27 (Mar. 2 - Mar. 8): Joshua Talton, Monroe City

Broc Hampsmire

Broc Hampsmire is a WGEM Radio Broadcaster and Producer

Skip to content