Skip to Content

WGEM Sports At Ten: Thursday (September 17) Holy Trinity Catholic Wins Big On The Volleyball Court On “Senior Night” And The Canton Lady Tigers Remain Undefeated On Prep Softball Dirt

Remaining Ad Time Ad - 00:00

High School Volleyball (Thursday)

Van Buren 0

Holy Trinity Catholic 3 (Claire Pothitakis 15 Kills On Senior Night)

Hannibal 3

Mexico 0

Hannibal wins 25-18, 25-22, and 25-16

Key players: Bella Falconer 2 Aces, 11 kills, 9 digs

Brynn BUrton- 6 digs, 15 set assists/Kate Maune- 3 aces, 9 kills

Katy Cole- 2 Blocks/Kennedy Fitzgerald- 4 blocks, 6 kills

Nora Hark- 4 kills, 15 set assists/ Allie Hull 12 digs, 1 ace

Next Varsity Game: Monday Night At Home vs. Holt (Senior night)  

Note: HHS JV Team Won 25-12, 25-18, 25-6
Key players: Ashlyn Hess- 5 kills/ Jocelyn Dorsey 8 set assists, 6 aces

Annie Wagner- 9 Digs/ Elaina White- 3 kills / Courtney Locke 3 kills

Aliviah Culp 4 aces (in 3rd set)

High School Softball (Thursday)

Canton 14 (Tigers Now 9-0)

Paris 0

Mark Twain 6

Van Far 0

Highland 1

Kirkland 9

Clark County 9 (Alexis Ellison: 3-Run Home Run)

LaPlata 3 

Mexico 6

Fulton 1

Monroe City 10

South Shelby 4

Bowling Green 0

Palmyra 6

Hallsville 1

Scotland County 11

High School Soccer

Hannibal 2

Moberly 1

Kirksville 2

Mexico 1

High School Tennis (Girls)

Marshall 7

Hannibal 2 (Senior Night For Lady Pirates)

Jacksonville 0

Quincy Notre Dame 9

SINGLES
#1 QND Lia Quintero (10) defeats JAX Rachel Lay 6-0, 6-1#2 QND Olivia Ley (11) defeats JAX Izzy Cook 6-0, 6-0
#3 QND Zoey Arnold (11) defeats JAX Sophie Homolka 6-2, 6-1
#4 QND Evie Schuetz (10) defeats JAX Skylar Cambridge 6-1, 6-0
#5 QND Laela Hernandez (10) defeats JAX Madie Tomhave 6-0, 7-6 (4)
#6 QND Ava Jacobsen (10) defeats JAX Lexie Lane 6-0, 6-1


DOUBLES#1 QND Quintero / Schuetz defeat JAX Izzy Cook / Skylar Cambridge  6-2, 6-0
#2 QND Ley / Arnold defeat JAX Sophie Homolka / Made Tomhave  6-2, 6-0
#3 QND Hernandez / Jacobsen defeat JAX Rachel Lay / Nora Chaudoin  6-1, 1-6, 10-3 TB


Next match:   Sat. 9/19 Glenwood "Titan Invite" in Chatham, IL

High School Golf (Boys)

Ryer Cup Format

Quincy Notre Dame 5.5

QHS Blue Devils 3.5

2-Day Total Of 10.5-4.5

High School Golf (Girls)

Panther Creek

  1. Quincy 172 (Medalist: Laci Novosel (38) )
  2. SHG 175
  3. Quincy Notre Dame 191

High School Golf

Norwoods

  1. Palmyra 207
  2. Hannibal 214 (Co-Medalists: Mallory Comstock/Cami Bross (49) )

High School Cross Country (Thursday)

Palmyra

  1. Palmyra 30
  2. Monroe City 38
  3. Marion County 58 (Medalist: Delaney Straus 21:25 )

Trimm Lamb Invitational At Fort Madison

A-Race(Varsity/Boys)

  1. Muscatine 49
  2. Fort Madison 63
  3. Burlington 74
  4. Fairfield 81
  5. Mount Pleasant 102
  6. Washington 116
  7. Keokuk 212

Note: (JR) Will Gager (FMHS) Finsihed In 2nd Place (17:04.8)

B-Race (Varsity/Boys)

  1. Danville 15
  2. Columbus Community 59
  3. Winfield-Mount Union 107
  4. Mediapolis 109
  5. Holy Trinity Finished 122
  6. Central Lee 147
  7. Clark County 165

Note: (JR) Mitchel Pothitakis (HTC) Finished In 10th Place (18:42.3)

A-Race (Varsity/Girls)

  1. Muscatine 46
  2. Washington 62
  3. Mount Pleasant 77 (Fort Madison Finished 5th (79) )

(FR) Paetyn Wiegard (FMHS) Finished In 4th Place (21:44.7)

Note: Cross Country At Van Far: Mark Twain (Girls) Take First Place

Major League Baseball (Thursday)

St. Louis Cardinals 1

Pittsburgh 5

Minnesota Twins 3

Chicago White Sox 4

Toronto 7

NY Yankees 10

Cleveland 10

Detroit 3

Baltimore 6

Tampa Bay Rays 10

LA Dodgers 9

Colorado 3

Texas 1

Houston 2

NY Mets 10

Philadelphia 6

San Francisco 6

Seattle 4

Arizona 3

LA Angels 7

Boston 5

Miami 3

NBA Playoffs (Thursday)

ESPN Wide World Of Sports

Lake Buena Vita, Florida

Boston 101

Miami Heat 106

(MIA Leads Series 2-0)

Tony Cornish Jr.

Tony is the Sports Director for WGEM News.

Skip to content